Grayling Photographic Society

Home | Officers | Membership | Schedule | Events & Info | Competitions

 

Competitions

Competitions are held by dates listed below on our regular monthly meeting night

Topics change with each competition to help better round out our membership's
knowledge of photography
and to make each competition a new challenge
(see the rules below)

 

Upcoming Competition Subjects

2017

Oct 9th - Subject is "Summer Fun"






Click Blue Links Below for Added Info

Competition Rules and Procedures

Some Comments on Judging



Past Competition Results

October 2017 Competition Results, subject "Summer Fun"
Best of Show: No selection
Color Prints: 1st Place: Peg Ryan; 2nd Place: Peg Ryan; 3rd Place: George McKim; Honorable Mention: Jim Pratt
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: 
Peg Ryan; 2nd Place: Jim Pratt; 3rd Place: Rick Radulski

June 2017 Competition Results, subject "Rusty Things"
Best of Show: No selection
Color Prints: 1st Place: Dianne Sanders; 2nd Place: Terry Sanders; 3rd Place: George McKim;
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: 
George McKim; 2nd Place: George McKim

February 2017 Competition Results, subject "Macro"
Best of Show: No selection
Color Prints: 1st Place: ; 2nd Place: ; 3rd Place: ;
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: ; 2nd Place:  ;

November 2016 Competition Results, subject "Open"
Best of Show: No selection
Color Prints: 1st Place: Peg Ryan; 2nd Place: Peg Ryan; 3rd Place: Peg Ryan; Honorable Mention: No Selection
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Jan Kellogg; 2nd Place:
Jan Kellogg ; 3rd Place: George McKim

February 2015 Competition Results, subject "Animals"
Best of Show:
Jim Pratt
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: Lisa Oliver; HM:
Lisa Oliver
Color Prints: 1st Place: Jim Pratt; 2nd Place: George McKim & Rick Radulski; 3rd Place: Sherry Miller; Honorable Mention: Nancy Hatfield
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Nancy Hatfield; 2nd Place:
George McKim ; 3rd Place: George McKim

December 2014 Competition Results, subject "Street Photography"
Best of Show:
Jim Pratt
Color Prints: 1st Place: Diane Sanders; 2nd Place: Sherry Miller; 3rd Place: Sherry Miller; Honorable Mention: Sherry Miller
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Jim Pratt; 2nd Place:
George McKim ; 3rd Place:

October 2014 Competition Results, subject "Sunsets/Sunrises"
Best of Show:
Gary Gee
Color Prints: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: George McKim; 3rd Place: George McKim; Honorable Mention: ?
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: George McKim ; 3rd Place:
George McKim

August 2014 Competition Results, subject "Clouds"
Best of Show:
Diane Sanders
Color Prints: 1st Place:
Diane Sanders; 2nd Place: Terry Sanders; 3rd Place: Diane Sanders; Honorable Mention: Terry Sanders
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: 
Terry Sanders; 2nd Place: George McKim ; 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert

June 2014 Competition Results, subject "Bridges"
Best of Show: Gary Gee
Color Prints: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Gary Gee; 3rd Place: Sherry Miller; Honorable Mention: Rick Radulski
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: George McKim; 2nd Place: George McKim ; 3rd Place: Andi Wagenschulz


April 2014 Competition Results, subject "Winter"
Best of Show: Stan Prevost
Color Prints: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: George McKim; 3rd Place: Terry Sanders; Honorable Mention: George McKim
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: George McKm; 2nd Place: Nancy Hatfield ; 3rd Place: George McKim


March 2014 Public People's Choice, subject "Spring"
1st Place: Gary Gee & Stan Prevost
2nd Place: Nancy Hatfield; Len Bingert; Gary Gee
3rd Place:
Lisa Oliver; Rick Radulski; Stan Prevost

February 2014 Competition Results, subject "People"
Best of Show:
Dianne Sanders
Color Prints: 1st Place: Dianne Sanders; 2nd Place: Terry Sanders; 3rd Place: Jim Pratt; HM: Terry Sanders
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Terry Sanders ; 2nd Place: Terry Sanders; 3rd Place: Jim Pratt; HM:
Sherry Miller


December 2013 Competition Results, subject "Open"
Best of Show:
Gary Gee
Color Prints: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: Gary Gee; 3rdPlace: Gary Gee; HM: Sherry Miller
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Gary Gee; 3rd Place:
George McKim

October 2013 Competition Results, subject "Landscape"
Best of Show:
Stan Prevost
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Stan Prevost; HM: Rick Radulski
Color Prints: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Dianne Sanders; HM: Terry Sanders
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Len Bingert ; 2nd Place:
George McKim


August 2013 Competition Results, subject "Water"
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: Lisa Oliver; 3rd Place Tie: Jim Pratt & Stan Prevost
Color Prints: 1st Place: George McKim; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Lisa Smith
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Nancy Hatfield ; 2nd Place: George McKim; 3rd Place:
Jim Pratt

February 2013 Competition Results, subject "Birds"
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: Lisa Oliver; Honorable Mention: Gary Gee
Color Prints: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert - 2 Photos; 3rd Place: Tie Between Sherry Miller & Tod Leslie; Honorable Mention: Sherry Miller
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert ; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place:
George McKim

December 2012 Competition Results, subject "Shadows"
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Stan Prevost
Color Prints: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: George McKim; 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert;
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert ; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place:
George McKim

October 2012 Competition Results, subject "Macro/Close Up"
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: Gary Gee; 3rd Place: Gary Gee; Honorable Mention: Leonard Bingert
Color Prints: 1st Place: Leonard Bingert ; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Sherry Miller; Honorable Mention: Nancy Hatfield & George McKim
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place:  George McKim; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place:
George McKim

August 2012 Competition Results, subject "In the Woods"
Digital Slides: 1st Place:
Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Stan Prevost; 3rd Place: Sue McInally
Color Prints: 1st Place:
Anne Chase; 2nd Place: Sherry Miler; 3rd Place: George McKim; Honorable Mention: Marty Stevenson
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place:
  George McKim; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert


June 2012 Competition Results, subject "Spring"
Digital Slides: 1st Place:
Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: Lisa Oliver; 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert
Color Prints: 1st Place:
Stan Prevost; 2nd Place: Sherry Miler; 3rd Place: George McKim; Honorable Mention: Lisa Oliver & George McKim
Monochrome Prints: 1st Place:
  Leonard Bingert; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: George McKim

April 2012 Competition Winners, subject "Night or Low Light"
Digital Slides: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: Gary Gee
Color Prints: 1st Place: Gary Gee; 2nd Place: Sherry Miller; 3rd Place: Sherry Miller; Honorable Mention: Leonard Bingert & Nancy Hatfield
Monochrome Prints: George McKim; 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert; 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert; Honorable Mention:
George McKim

February 2012 Competition Results, subject "Children"
Digital Slides: 1st Place:
Leonard Bingert 2nd Place: Gary Gee 3rd Place: Gary Gee, 2 prints tied HM:Robin Colwell
Color Prints:
1st Place: Leonard Bingert 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert 3rd Place: Sherry Miller HM: Sherry Miller
Monochrome Prints:
1st Place: Mike Stephan 2nd Place: Leonard Bingert 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert Honorable Mention: George McKim

December 2011 Competition Winners, subject "Fall Color"
Digital Slide: 1st Place:
Tie between two prints by Gary Gee 2nd Place: Robin Colwell 3rd Place: Stan Prevost Honorable Mention: Leonard Bingert
Color Prints:
1st Place: Mike Stephan 2nd Place: Sue McInally 3rd Place: George McKim Honorable Mention: Lisa Oliver
Monochrome Print:
1st Place: George McKim 2nd Place: George McKim 3rd Place: Leonard Bingert Honorable Mention: Leonard Bingert